This page looks best with JavaScript enabled

Week 25 – Another Clickbait Title

 ·  ☕ 8 min read

I was supposed to write and publish this yesterday, but I chose not to do since I was very busy with another edit for Netflix.

Today was supposed to be the deadline but it got shifted to tomorrow which means I will also be busy today but I can’t choose to ignore it today since its already a new week and idk it doesn’t feel good to delay this any longer.

Personal Highlights

So it was a nice short week which started off with me being free but then later on I was asked if I wanted to edit another video[different style], I had planned to say no for any other video [made that evident in last week’s blog],

but I said yes because I kinda wanted a new phone so 🤧

For the first half of the week before the thought of buying a phone came in my mind I was as happy as a [phrases are cringe bruh, totally not relatable👎]

Yeah so I was very happy and content with myself, but then once the thought came in my mind I just kept thinking about it, researching about new phone and shizz 😖😖

Will write about my phone buying journey in the future blog after I get my money from them [which is btw 1-2months away]

  • WRITING UPDATE

Failed at my goal of writing 2000 Words

w25

  • READING UPDATE

Read one short story every day from Monday to Friday, got super busy from sat so wasn’t able to read anymore.

I even wrote very small summaries of the things that I read, lemme know @ inbox if you want to read them, I will send it to you there

Btw I received my copy of Animal farm, which I will start reading from today or tomorrow.

  • MEDITATION UPDATE
    I think I completed my first ever 30 days streak of meditation.

med25

  • FITNESS UPDATE

Uh as usual

run25

Oh wow i didn’t realize before taking this ss, This is my highest weekly distance, ever since i started back in oct.

Damn 🤩

  • MUSIC UPDATE

I have had the most fun this week playing keyboard, I am kinda getting good at it and also I was playing the things which I had already completed back in feb so it felt much nicer. I will get back to where I left by mid-jan , after that It will be interesting to see how much I enjoy.

music25

  • SLEEP UPDATE

Whack ⁉


Oh and also my goal of waking up everyday at 5 and learning web development failed miserably 😔

Thoughts from the past week

Like I said I was very happy at the beginning of this week which forced me into thinking about it and how I got so happy in the first place, was it because of my morning routine or my commitments to my habits and writing them down in here. Both of which have helped me get back to track.

But its still somewhat confusing as to why I have been so happy lately, its just as if realizing and being grateful is actually a long process and takes lot of repetition to actually be good at and when you are, you get to be happy.

But when I think critically about it and analyse the various aspect it just could be that I got lucky with a lot of small things.

Or it could be the anticipation of money that I am going to get for editing 2 videos of Netflix 🤑

And I am not going to admit it because, Money cant buy happiness right 💆‍♂‍😌🤭

Opinion

I don’t think any person changes you, it’s just your own neurotransmitters doing the job and making you more adapt to the situation over time. Often time people just credit their ex for changing them when the real credit actually goes to their brain 🧠

Social Media updates

Nothing really just twitter BS, I like being active on twitter because its very empty unlike my Insta.

There was once a time not so long ago [2018] when I hated twitter more than anything. Mainly because of the normie who shared screenshots of tweets and called em meme 😤

Look how the tables have turned now I am planning to be more active on twitter 🤪

Oh and a BIG Follow up UPDATE about my upcoming YT video, about which I wrote here last week..

I have the audio [Almost Final version] from Wodds(Anurag.mz) for my music mashup vol 3 YT video.

Initially I had planned to get started on it from tomorrow and finish it by 25th but now I don’t think that will happen because,

I won’t be able to use my pc
on 23rd and 24th [Room painting typa beat]. So I guess I will have to work on it from 25th

PS: Planning to do a small editing livestream on 25th on my 2nd YT channel… Idk let’s see if I can do it.

My Favourites from the Week

Blog(s)/Article(s)s 📑

Put Down That Notebook! New Studies Find Taking Notes Is Bad For Your Memory

Follow Your Curiosity. Read Your Ass Off.

VIDEOS 📺

https://youtu.be/850M0zsz0ew

Well this was by no doubt the best video of the week but they released it after I published my blog so wasn’t able to mention them 🤧
There were a lot more rewind type of video this week, imma share a few below

https://youtu.be/bghsL7pVdKc

https://youtu.be/V1JhJ1yeY7I?list=LL

https://youtu.be/5Qwnn9pc274?list=LL

And if I come across, I will share them next week


Aight now back to normal vids

https://youtu.be/Z6oWgOpeIno

https://youtu.be/0p1IqJuQzwA?list=LL

https://youtu.be/dg2Ag3e8W-Q?list=LL

Enough with entertainment 😤

https://youtu.be/GNTd5mzyY_A?list=LL

https://youtu.be/0JC27-izuAA?list=LL

https://youtu.be/EnVbHHLgpuQ?list=LL

https://youtu.be/62Cd2XriB9M?list=LL

https://youtu.be/WaH10gQccdI?list=LL

I am glad dhruv made a video on this, maybe Prakhar should learn something from him 💢

https://youtu.be/gUvftBQC4Bs?list=LL

https://youtu.be/Dr1GadFXPHg?list=LL

https://youtu.be/Gne3yOLys70?list=LL

Aight Now 3 of my best videos from the week

https://youtu.be/NrKCC-YbRlk?list=LL

I shared this last week too but didn’t say anything about it because I had only half watched it :P
I still don’t have enough words for describing my applause for the video and so I will just keep shit and wish yall watch and support his channel

Moving on to Number 2

https://youtu.be/OHz4slbIRyE?list=LL

hate law of attraction

And here’s the best video of the week by none other than Mishima 😳 who returned after 9 months

https://youtu.be/5JMgI236Ndk?list=LL

Well what can I say except, if I were to make a video on the topic I would say exactly the same things and also love all the dawkins related stuff in the video 😌👌

Every time I see someone separating memes from the “haha funny” sector I feel Relieved XD

Creators 🤹🏻

SunRayBee

caption

I watched a few of his vid, and really liked how he was so calm and easy with the failed copyright thing which he received.

Apps 📱

Not a new app but a followup to an old recommendation:

ocrsharex

in ShareX app on pc, you can assign a hot key for OCR and then everytime you want to copy any text from any image or part of the image you can just click that and the text will be copied to your clipboard, I found this really helpful

SONGS 🎶

Satendra sent this along with this Epic Playlist


😳 Bengali song 🥸

Podcast 🎙

Did not listen to a lot of podcast as I was completing listening to this audio book:

The Knowledge Illusion: Why We Never Think Alone

I had listened to ¾th of the book back in feb, after getting free trial of storytel, but then my subscription ended and I wasn’t able to complete it.

But now last month I took a 3 month free trial of audible which gave me 5 credits to buy 5 books and so I chose this 🤑 Along with a few others which I will share in the future 😼

With that being said it wasn’t like I did not listen to any podcast I actually listened to two of em,


My love for varun mayya increases everytime I listen to him talk about neuroscience

Oh also i listened to this

This was kinda clickbaity and Prakhar is sort of a dumbfuckcunt who doesn’t really know programming language but keeps promoting it 🤭

Someone please explain him that there isn’t much a 5yo can learn, programming is like drawing to me but with additional layer of problem solving attached to it, Problems which a 5yo cannot understand because he/she is simply not experienced.

Quotes from the week📃

Illusion is the first of all pleasures.

Came across this quote while listening to The knowledge illusion

Top 3 Memes/Edits from the last week 🐒

https://www.instagram.com/p/CI8lH90l2Bs/

https://www.instagram.com/p/CJBlHjWFmsB/

More memes from the week: Here


Goal(s) for the next week 🥅

I don’t think I should take on any new goals before fixing the primary ones, like writing and sleep.

So, in order to get back I will not try to do anything this week XD Not even fixing sleep and writing, instead I will take it easy this week try and go with the flow and see what happens.

This is something that I have picked up from meditation, This sense of easygoingness 💆‍♂‍


With that being said this is the end of the 2nd blog of 2020, really excited for the last week of 2020.

Don’t miss the next blog as it will finally have meme music mashup … well hopefully it does ⁉

Thanks for reading this week’s blog, hope you found something of value from it.

If you are a regular reader and if you read from the same browser then signup to Disqus below and you will be able to comment on any of my blogs whenever you want.

Subscribe to get these blogs delivered to your email inbox

SUBSCRIBE HERE

Share on

TEEAARBEE
WRITTEN BY
TEEAARBEE
Editor / experimenter